Mannheim Arts and Film Festival

Mannheim Arts and Film Festival

Winners 2023

Winners and Awards, 2023

The Squonk > Mike Bothe > Best Family and Children Friendly Film
Who Owns The Sky > Sabian Baumann > Gender Equality, Issues and Rights
The art of friends – business UN usual > Lukas Riedl > Best Culture Film
BREARTH > JULIO DEL ALAMO > Best Environment and Climate, Short Film
LUVOS migrations > Editta Braun, Meni Weissbacher > Best Dance Film, Short
Why Chickens Don’t Fly > Lena Schmidtke > Best Actress – Feature Film
Why Chickens Don’t Fly > Lena Schmidtke > Best Feature Film
The Ode on Cure > Vladislav Motorichev > Best Experimental Film
Leaving JHQ Rheindahlen Behind > Conor McBride > Honorable Mention
Synthesis > Sukru Ozcevik > Best Fashion Film
Forever Bound > Rob Bell > Honorable Mention
Be Around Me > Princess Computer a.k.a. TZUSOO & Lloyd Marquart > Best Music Video
Vincent Peirani – JOKERS > Alice Thibault, Thibaut Lurois > Honorable Mention
Aïda and the Freedom to Dance > Claus Rasmussen > Best Short Documentary
IN BETWEEN > Piel Schmitt > Honorable Mention
Azart. Come Make Art > Annike Kaljouw > Best Documentary
EPOCH ZERO > Mirna Brkanović > Honorable Mention
Mad About Art Brut > Simon Backès > Honorable Mention
Connected through Cypher > Loubna Doudouh, Arman Marvani > Best Short Film
EIN HASS ZU VIEL > Moshe Zeevi > Honorable Mention
A.P.O.S.T.A.T.E. > Migael van der Westhuizen > Honorable Mention
The horrible ‘Charm’ of a nuclear explosion > Kostiantyn Mishchenko > Best War and Peace Theme Film
Living Your Life > Sven Molke > Best Student Film

Not Worried. But Confused. > Loïc Kreyden > Best Animation
Roots will Remain > garath whyte > Best Human Rights Film
Sheikh Al Tanweer > Eva Riyad Daoud > Best History Film
Arrivederci Paris > Louis Salvatore Bellanti > Best Director – Short Film
The Earth holds me > Sara Manisera > Best Feature Film
loves journey > Thomas Lisle > Best Artist Short Film
Zyklus XX > Johannes Franke, Confusionart Collective > Best Music Video
Once the Dust Settles > Ai Rei Dooh-Tousignant, Amanda Matalanis > Honorable Mention
Women of Rwanda > Sophie Krieg > Gender Equality, Issues and Rights
The Kids of Msholozi > Bennet Faust, Jeronimo Hahn > Best Short Documentary
Bootees > Shreya Jayamohan > Honorable Mention
Water! > Jacob Kressner > Best Student Film
Commitment in this generation > Alina Birjuk, Luisa Zieglmeier > Honorable Mention
Hidden Matter > Rachelle Scott, Permi Jhooti > Honorable Mention
Room to Room > Rachelle Scott > Best Dance Film, Short
Ctrl+Z > Giulia Olivieri > Honorable Mention
Second Chance – A glimpse into the everyday life of German animal shelters > Dana Wiegand > Best Documentary
COMPASS – FIND WAYS – GO WAYS > Max Boje > Best Health and Medicine Feature
Moments > Guilherme Simas > Best Commercial & Advertising
The Gift of Giving > Nando Dietz > Best Short Film
Every Car, A Person > James Proctor > Honorable Mention
Alder Queen > Benjamin Kramme > Best Health and Medicine Short Film
Die Finsternis > Matthias Horbelt > Honorable Mention
Believe in Yourself > Miguel Guzman > Honorable Mention

FRONTIER > Axel Schuldes > Best Student Film
Balanced – Guardians of Weather and Earth > Carolina Bu > Best Animation
The New Renaissance Immortal Beauty ELAWIATR ART > ELAWIATR > Best Experimental Film
The Group (Balagam) > Venu Yeldandi > Best Culture Film
The Group (Balagam) > Venu Yeldandi > Best Director
Priyadarshi Pulikonda > The Group (Balagam) > Best Actor
Kavya Kalyanram > The Group (Balagam) > Best Actress
Warsaw Rising > Tomasz Dobosz > Best VR and 360
Wiktoria 1920 > Tomasz Dobosz > Honorable Mention
Midnight escape – Fateme > Jacqueline Peters, Anastasia Misbach > Gender Equality, Issues and Rights Film
When the tea gets cold > Arian Nowbahari > Honorable Mention
THE EVERYMAN / WOMAN > Yorgos Loucas > Human Rights Film
It’s Just Business > Judy Boyle > Honorable Mention
Table phenomena – research on spiritistic séances with physical medium Kai Mügge > Eckhard Kruse > Best Short Documentary
Art in the Desert > Rick Meghiddo > Honorable Mention
Jelena Jeremejewa, Catalina Flórez > Jelena Jeremejewa, Catalina Flórez > Best Documentary
Flowers in the veins > Rune Schytte > Honorable Mention
Queer Gardening > Ella von der Haide > Honorable Mention
Just a Friday > Jacqueline May > Best Short Film
You Made Me > Lukas Amores > Honorable Mention
Emancipation > Jerry Digby > Honorable Mention
You Made Me > Lukas Amores > Honorable Mention
Robota > Bjoern Lingner > Honorable Mention
The last Paper > Romain Gieren > Honorable Mention
Valkyries > Joscha Seehausen > Honorable Mention

Momo or Moses > Charif Ounis > Discrimination and Equality
Tábor > Stanislav Danylyshyn > Honorable Mention
1989 – Maybe tomorrow everything will be different… > Martin Kreusch > Best Feature Film
The Three Little (Proletariat) Pigs > Daniel Oluwasayo Olabode, Atticus Orsborn > Honorable Mention
Termite > Tathagata Bhowmik > Best Short Film
Fredag Ovenpå > Tim Shaughnessy Hansen > Honorable Mention
Stay With Me > Graeme Finlayson > Honorable Mention
A meeting between two. The secret. A short film by Yoram Marcus, the original long version. > Yoram Marcus, Eyal Kantor > Honorable Mention
keep going.. > Lisa Wagner > Best Health and Medicine Short Film
“The Velveteen Rabbit” > Liv Lorent > Best Family and Children Friendly Film
“Deus Ex Machina” > Daniel Theiler > Best Environment and Climate, Short Film
“Shadowland II” > Kari Hoaas, Alexander Kayiambakis > Best Dance Film, Short
Jetbridge Jesus > Daniel Theiler > Best Artist Short Film
The Fate of Cysalion > Marc Blasweiler > Best Director – Feature Film
Yu – Unique > Andreas Eisenach > Best Music Video
“The watch” > Anna Milena Brass > Best Short Documentary
Lead and Copper > William Hart > Best Documentary

The Inadequacy to be Together > Maximilian Hirsch > Best Health and Medicine
Justin Otto > The Inadequacy to be Together > Best Actor – Feature Film
Lea Freund > The Inadequacy to be Together > Best Actress – Feature Film
Flávio Ermírio de Moraes > “The Tree House” > Best Director – Feature Film
TRACE Tracing Rare African Canadian Extraordinaire > Sonia Oduwa Aimiumu > Best Discrimination and Equality Film
TRACE Tracing Rare African Canadian Extraordinaire > Sonia Oduwa Aimiumu > Best History Film
Obsidian Dream > Scotty Hardwig, Claudia Lavista > Best Dance Film, Short
Ukungu > Johannes Horak > Honorable Mention
I Killed You a Dozen Times > Kris De Meester > Best Experimental Film
“Flare” > Shannon Silva > Best Artist Short Film
Melodia: a short film in rondo form > A T Beaune 唐博訥 > Best Travel and Discovery, Short Film
Flare > Shannon Silva > Best Artist Short Film
Das Kulturgespräch im Radio > Errkaa . > Best Best Culture Film
EVERYBODY BRINGS SOMETHING TO THE PARTY > DAVID CC ERICKSON > Honorable Mention
Night Thoughts > Nestor Villasmil > Best Music Video
“The Eye Begins in The Hand” > Yehuda Sharim > Best Labor and Social Film
“ELVIS” > FABRIZIO FANELLI > Best Short Film
The Penrose Triangle > Kai Groenwald > Honorable Mention
If Not Now > Jill Daniels > Best Short Documentary
My Nanny > Adriana Jacobsen > Honorable Mention
Letters2Maybe > Yehuda Sharim > Honorable Mention
Between Heaven and Earth > Stephanie Englert > Honorable Mention
Dutch Colonial Traces > Reda van der Putten > Best Documentary

GRAU > David Pohlus > Best Student Film
Not a long time ago > Marcus Günther > Best Animation
La sposa nel vento – The bride in the wind > Giovanni Coda > Best Gender Equality Issues and Rights Film
Mannheim: Green City > Oliver Hoffmann > Best Environment and Climate, Short
Thread Threat > Konstantina Sofokleous > Best Artist Short Film
Mannheim: Culture and Festival City > Oliver Hoffmann > Best Commercial & Advertising
A Time For Summer > Jacek Raginis > Best Director – Feature Film
A Time For Summer > Jacek Raginis > Best Feature Film
Words like violence > Arjan Gebraad > Honorable Mention
ALOW > Tanja Bombach > Best Dance Film – Short
Dante’s Paradise > Osseily Hanna > Honorable Mention
DHL – Innovation That Moves > Oliver Geibel > Best Short Documentary
Joan of Arc > Tim S Lott > Honorable Mention
Hex Papa, Hex! > Leonard Carow > Best Short Film
War Machine > Katia Ospino > Honorable Mention
The journey > ZRIBIAA SAID > Best Documentary
“2020: A Pandemic Odyssey” (Or, How I Got Stanley Kubrick Out of My {Solar} System Once and For All) > Roger F. Copeland > Best Experimental Film
zeit / time > Ingrid Gans > Honorable Mention
Focus. – 24/7 > Andreas Eisenach > Best Music Video
Deborah Marshall > The Troxler Effect > Best Actress – Short Film

THE CREATURE 2.0 > Nevena Nikolova, Petar Gerzilov > Honorable Mention
The Becoming > Ben Crompton > Best Dance Film, Short
AUDITION > Gino Zhang > Best Director – Short Film
AUDITION > Name > Best Actor – Short Film
Mountain, Fountain, River > Charles Dowdell Brown > Best VR and 360
When you are 17 > Giorgi Mukhadze > Best Feature Film
“playBACK – Die Performance endet nie!” > Dennis Böddicker, Georg Böhm > Best Comedy, Feature
Weil Ihr Nur Eure Hunde Liebt > Chehad Ali Abdallah > Best Short Film
death will come like a shadow > Saba Hasan > Best Artist Short Film
Münster Künstler: I’m an Artist > Joshua Berling > Best Culture Film
fishy > Leonore Poth > Best Animation
ECHOS > Axel Clevenot > Best Short Documentary
Soulful Serenade > Jarid Polite > Honorable Mention
The Engine Inside > Darcy Wittenburg, Darren McCullough, Colin Jones, Anthill Films > Best Documentary
rodney > Karen Driver > Best Discrimination and Equality Film
rodney > Karen Driver > Best Human Rights Film
Purebred Spanish: The Origin > Francisco Javier Fernández Bordonada > Honorable Mention
When Autumn Comes > Christopher Jacobs > Best Feature Film
Itu Ninu > Itandehui Jansen > Environment and Climate, Feature

SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE ◦ CEMİLE KIRMIZI KARADAŞ, FATİH ZAMAN ◦ Best Labor and Social Film
Sharkey’s Bar ◦ Keven Siegert ◦ Best Travel and Discovery, Short Film
Natural Art ◦ Henrik Bobb ◦ Best Student Film
LA BELLE DAME SANS MERCI ◦ Bayarma Bayarma ◦ Best Actress – Feature Film
LA BELLE DAME SANS MERCI ◦ Vincent Molli ◦ Best Actor – Feature Film
LA BELLE DAME SANS MERCI ◦ Nikolay Bogomilov ◦ Honorable Mention, Feature Film
Ruminant ◦ Jannis Welters, Brandon Marlon Moldenhauer, Zabi Tajik, Mark Tumba ◦ Best Short Film
Weakness ◦ Antonio Orbe ◦ Best Comedy, Short Film
Ich flitze, also bin ich ◦ Manuel Molinari ◦ Honorable Mention
Body Issues ◦ Marjorie Conrad ◦ Best Experimental Film
Study for Clouds ◦ Jyrgen Ueberschär ◦ Quarter-Finalist
IN VINO WHISKY ◦ Nina Ullmann, Jule Peuckmann ◦ Best Dance Film, Short
Spirit Of The Tree ◦ Ysabelle Taylor ◦ Honorable Mention
Neighborhood ◦ Ahmad Sadik Saqqar ◦ Best Feature Film
Soultribe ◦ Stefan Rainer ◦ Honorable Mention

Angel VR ◦ Avatâra Ayuso ◦ Best VR and 360
Romeo and Benvolio ◦ Anna Ma ◦ Best Family and Children Friendly Film
Relics of Love and War ◦ Keith Lawrence Lock ◦ Best History Film
Chessno ◦ Georgii Ivaentc, Daniel Ovsienko ◦ Best Fashion Film
On the Alpen Road to St. Martin ◦ Anne E. Witte ◦ Best Short Documentary
Poetry Zaban ◦ Prof. Amir Har-Gil ◦ Best Documentary
Songs of Kamui ◦ Hiroshi Sugawara ◦ Best Feature Film
Songs of Kamui ◦ Hiroshi Sugawara ◦ Best Human Rights Film
Songs of Kamui ◦ Hiroshi Sugawara ◦ Best Discrimination and Equality Film
Montauk The End ◦ Vuk Stojanovic ◦ Best Experimental Film
…der Flitter graut. Es bleibt Verpasstes übrig. ◦ Carsten Fuhrmann ◦ Nominee

SARDINES ◦ Katharine Dreves ◦ Best Mobile Short Film
Humbug ◦ Koen Malliet ◦ Best Animation
Climate Emergency: Feedback Loops ◦ Susan Gray ◦ Best Environment and Climate, Short Filkm
Reverie ◦ Benedict Yu, Enhard Xavier Magaline ◦ Best Dance Film, Short
Farewell Dreams ◦ Daniel Wolters ◦ Artist Short Film
Feature film with subtitles: Welcome to reality or death in the aquarium ◦ Eugenia Winckler ◦ Best Actress – Feature Film
The Unsaid ◦ Eliane Germanos ◦ Best Actress – Short Film
My Red Bicycle ◦ Holger E. Metzger ◦ Best Music Video
Rummy ◦ Moritz Mayer ◦ Best Short Documentary
Rising Wings ◦ Harun Kazaz ◦ Best Documentary
Sophia ◦ Efriem Kahsay Quada ◦ Best Feature Film
WordLotto – Pilot ◦ Johnny Baca ◦ nominee
Impfdrutschala ◦ Michael von Hohenberg ◦ Best Comedy, Feature
System Change – A story of growing resistance ◦ Klaus Sparwasser ◦ Best Environment and Climate Film, Feature
STRATA ◦ Verena Stenke, Andrea Pagnes, VestAndPage ◦ Honorable mention
Hope ◦ Ferdinand Schnabl ◦ Best Short Film

The Beauty Within Us All ◦ Lorenza Castella ◦ Best Health and Medicine Short Film
AI’S DIARY ◦ Alice Barrese ◦ Beet Mobile Short Film
The Duguesclin Tower ◦ Ronan LIOT ◦ Best VR and 360 Film
SHINE ON ◦ Anna Jauch, Anne Kabelitz, Marie Jahn, Ricardo Reule ◦ Best Animation
ABANDONADOS ◦ Francisco Manso Faria ◦ Best Human Rights Film
AWARDS Beyond the limits of hairdressing ◦ Juan San Martín ◦ Best Fashion film
Remember the Future ◦ Gerald Geier ◦ Best Environment and Climate, Short Film
A Buddhist requiem ◦ Gu Dam (Park Jung Min) ◦ Best Dance Film, Feature
SIE ◦ Alexander Schellow ◦ Nominee
Michael Paone ◦ Breakdown ◦ Best Actor – Short Film
Allegro Confuso ◦ Clément de Dadelsen ◦ Best Comedy, Short Film
Oscillating Sporadically ◦ Gabby Follett Sumney, Hogan Seidel ◦ Experimental Film
The Handbag ◦ Marion H von Loewenstern ◦ Best Cinematography
Hannah Coffman ◦ Breakdown ◦ Best Actress – Short Film
Breakdown ◦ Gabriel Tibi ◦ Best Director – Short Film
Ma Fatsh Leah مافتش ليه ◦ Marion Auvin ◦ Honorable Mention
MATAR NAEM ◦ Ekin Koca ◦ Best Music Video
DOCTOR HARRIET’S FOUR ◦ Lukas Metjes ◦ Nominee
TROUBADOURS CELESTES ◦ TROUBADOURS CELESTES ◦ Nominee
Ruby Baby ◦ Lee ◦ Nominee
Marie-Luise ◦ Hervine De Boodt ◦ Nominee